WELCOME TO THE BRIDGEWATER
CURLING CLUB
90 Dominion Street, Bridgewater, NS, B4V 2K1
For any information on
rates/start-times/etc.
please go to the Junior
Curling Website
The BCC would like to
thank the CCA for
their contribution
towards helping us
enhance our club.
Our curling season has ended, but there are a few things you need to know . . .




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Bob Barnes, as you all know, has been greatly involved in the administration of our Club for many years.  Bob has
served on the Executive, as Ice Technician / Manager, and most recently as Manager in a volunteer capacity.  Bob
has been a vital part of our Club, but has decided to relax a bit and will be giving up his work as Manager of the
Club.  This will most definitely leave a great void for all of us at BCC.  THANK YOU to Bob for his long association
with our Club, and his dedicated service to BCC.



We have counted on Bob for so many things - and now we're looking for YOUR help.  We are seeking a person /
persons who might be interested in taking up this volunteer Manager position to help accomplish some or all of the
tasks for which Bob has been responsible.  If you think you would like to help with this, please contact any member
of the Executive to discuss it further!




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



The BCC Annual Potluck and Awards Night will be held at our Club on Friday, May 2nd.  The bar will open at 6:30
p.m., with the potluck meal getting under way at 7:00 p.m.  Please bring along your favourite dish (appetizer, main
course, or dessert) to share with your fellow curlers.  After enjoying a great social meal, we will recognize all
winning teams for the 2013/2014 season.



CONGRATULATIONS to the winning teams of our evening league play throughout the 2013/2014 curling season:




First Half
Second Half

Monday
Mike Croft, MacKenzie Croft, Johnathan Gregorash, Shaun West
Kyle Barrie, Todd Barrie, Chris Rafuse, Mackenzie Nauss

Tuesday
Trevor Crouse, Ben Conrad, Morgan Bishop, Kyle Barrie
Trevor Crouse, Ben Conrad, Morgan Bishop, Kyle Barrie

Wednesday
Bob Barnes, Lloyd Ernst, Greg Townsend, Dawn Huskins-Townsend
Monique Hillier-Conrad, Graham Conrad, Kevin Crouse, Glen Sibbett

Thursday
Bob Barnes, Al Wilwand, Dave Rose, Allison Weagle
Ward Beck, Monique Hillier-Conrad, Graham Conrad, Sarah Henry

Friday
Graham Conrad, Monique Hillier-Conrad, Lenny Enslow, Florence Enslow
Graham Conrad, Monique Hillier-Conrad, Lenny Enslow, Florence Enslow




The winning teams of the (competitive) Tuesday and Thursday league playoffs will be awarded their choice of
prizes.  Prizes for the Social curling nights (Monday, Wednesday, and Friday) will be awarded by a random draw
for each night.  If a team is drawn and there is no one present from that team to select a prize, then further draws
will be conducted until a team is drawn with at lease one member present who will select prizes for that team.




The Annual General Meeting of BCC will be held on Thursday, May 15th.  Bar opens at 6:30 pm, meeting starts at
7:00 pm. This is YOUR Club, and YOUR input counts, so please attend!



We'd also like to say THANKS to Beth Powley, who has been our bartender at BCC for the past few years.  Beth
will be moving from the area, so will not be continuing this role.  Good luck, Beth, as you move on.

 

Thanks to our many, many volunteers and our sponsors for another great year!!  Don't forget to continue to
support our sponsors, and let them know you are supporting their business because they've supported BCC.  If
you’ve been thinking of volunteering for BCC in any way, and would like to know how you can help, please ask!